Honour Boards
Please join us in congratulating the West Coast Wolverines Award Winners over the years.
2020/21 Season

CLUB CHAMPION – Courtney Manzoney

LIFE MEMBERSHIP – Ben Giff

SPECIAL RECOGNITION – Jonathan Bielawicz, Xavier McNary and Jenni Elliott

UNDER 19’s

Under 19’s Overall MVP – Xayvion McNary
Under 19’s Offensive MVP –
Daniel Sultana
Under 19’s Defensive MVP – 
Martin Holmes
Under 19’s Rookie of the Year – Jack Flaherty
Under 19’s Most Improved – Joel Rainima and Jordan Deeg
Under 19’s Players Player – Jack Flaherty
Under 19’s Wolverine Award – Kieran Lobo

WOMENS

Women’s Overall MVP – Sera Ahsam
Women’s Offensive MVP – Frieda Ahsam
Women’s Defensive MVP – Esther Kalepo
Women’s Rookie of the Year – Lose Halanukonuka
Women’s Most Improved – Taz Walker
Women’s Players Player – Jesse Hile
Women’s Wolverine Award – Felicia Le Boydre

MENS

Men’s Overall MVP – Jake Doyle
Men’s Offensive MVP – Tieron Ladewig
Men’s Defensive MVP – Alex Reynolds
Men’s Rookie of the Year – Marvelous Memo
Men’s Most Improved – Daniel Collins
Men’s Players Player – Chase Dillon
Men’s Wolverine Award – Chase Dillon

Appointed Committee
Ben Green (President)
Arran Webzell (Treasurer)
Jacqui Nettleton (Secretary)
April-Maria McCarrey
James Szysz
Jesse-Taylah Hile (subsequently appointed Vice President)
Taz Snow-Walker
Lana Snow-Walker
Felicia Le Boydre
Matt Carstens (subsequently appointed)

2019/20 Season

CLUB CHAMPION – Ben Green

SPECIAL RECOGNITION – Matt Carstens

UNDER 19’s

Under 19’s Offensive MVP – 
Under 19’s Defensive MVP – 

Best Under 19’s Lineman

Best Under 19’s Receiver
Best Under 19’s Offensive Back
Best Under 19’s Defensive Back
Best Under 19’s Linebacker
Under 19’s Rookie of the Year
Under 19’s Wolverine Award
Under 19’s Players Player

WOMENS

Women’s Offensive MVP – 
Women’s Defensive MVP – 
Best Women’s Lineman – 
Best Women’s Receiver – 
Best Women’s Offensive Back – 
Best Women’s Defensive Back – 
Best Women’s Linebacker – 
Women’s Leadership Award – 
Women’s Wolverine Award – 
Women’s Players Player – 

MENS

Men’s Overall MVP – 
Men’s Offensive MVP – 
Men’s Defensive MVP – 
Mens Rookie of the Year –  
Men’s Most Improved – 
Men’s Wolverine Award – 
Men’s Players Player –

Appointed Committee
Ben Giff (President)
Ben Green (Vice President)
Arran Webzell (Treasurer)
Jacqui Nettleton (Secretary)
April-Maria McCarrey
James Szysz
Matt Carstens
Chris Hold (subsequently appointed)

2018/19 Season

CLUB CHAMPION – Jacqui Nettleton

GRADUATE AWARD – Kyle Webzell, Daniel Rowe, Logan Drollett and Alex Endall

JUNIORS

Junior Overall MVP – Daniel Rowe
Junior Offensive MVP
– Kyle Webzell
Junior Defensive MVP
– Joshua Calvert
Best Junior Lineman
– Declan Morris
Best Junior Offensive Back / Receiver – Luke Ferreira
Best Junior Linebacker / Defensive Back – Dylan Ross
Junior Rookie of the Year – Sebastian Birch
Junior Wolverine Award – Kyle Webzell
Players Player – Daniel Rowe and Sebastian Birch

WOMENS

Women’s Offensive MVP – Sally O’Hagan
Women’s Defensive MVP
– Esther Kalepo
Best Women’s Lineman
– Fetu Overend 
Best Women’s Receiver
– Sally O’Hagan
Best Women’s Offensive Back
– Sera Ahsam
Best Women’s Defensive Back
– Esther Kalepo
Best Women’s Linebacker
– Deseree Giles
Women’s Wolverine Award
– Lana Coats
Women’s Players Player
– Marie Rowe
Women’s Rookie of the Year – Christine Francis

MENS

Men’s Overall MVP – James Vincent
Men’s Offensive MVP – Ben Green
Men’s Defensive MVP – Kyle Holliss
Men’s Rookie of the Year –  Liam Baron
Men’s Most Improved Player – Chris Hold
Men’s Wolverine Award – Aaron Pense
Men’s Players Player – James Vincent

Appointed Committee
Ben Giff (President)
Ben Green (Vice President)
Arran Webzell (Treasurer)
Amanda Stein (Secretary)
Jacqui Nettleton
James Vincent
James Szysz
April-Maria McCarrey
Matt Carstens
Chris Hold (subsequently appointed)

2017/18 Season

CLUB CHAMPION – Cameron Nettleton

LIFE MEMBERSHIP – Amanda Stein

GRADUATE AWARD – James Vincent

JUNIORS

Junior Offensive MVP – Alex Endall
Junior Defensive MVP –
Stephanus Engelbrecht
Best Junior Lineman
 – Pierre Joubert
Best Junior Receiver – Daniel Rowe
Best Junior Offensive Back – Alex Endall
Best Junior Defensive Back – Kyle Webzell
Best Junior Linebacker – Joshua Calvert
Junior Rookie of the Year – Declan Morris
Junior Wolverine Award – Tauawhi Watene
Players Player – Pierre Joubert

WOMENS

Female Offensive MVP – Sera Ahsam
Female Defensive MVP – 
Esther Kalepo
Best Female Lineman – 
Ani Harpeta
Best Female Receiver – 
Sally O’Hagan
Best Female Offensive Back – 
Stacey Johns
Best Female Defensive Back – 
Deseree Giles
Best Female Linebacker – 
Aimee Dagnia
Female Leadership Award – 
Madeline Bentink
Women’s Wolverine Award – 
Ariana Maximo
Female Players Player – 
Aimee Dagnia

MENS

Overall MVP – Ben Green
Offensive MVP – Ben Evans
Defensive MVP – Patrick Burling & James Vincent
Rookie of the Year –  Luke Stares
Most Improved – Daniel Collins
Mens Wolverine Award – Luke Reagon
Players Player – Ben Green, Jake Doyle & Luke Stares

Appointed Committee
Casey Stein (President)
Ben Giff (Vice President)
Ben Green (Treasurer)
Amanda Stein (Secretary)
James Vincent

2016/17 Season

CLUB CHAMPIONS – Shaun Skill & Arran Webzell

JUNIORS

Rookie Of The Year – Uriah Faasamino

Players Player – James Vincent

Defensive MVP – Alex Knott

Offensive MVP – Alex Endall

Junior Wolverine Award – Daniel Morgan

SENIORS

Rookie Of The Year – Lachlan McGrady

Players Player – Patrick Burling

Defensive MVP – Patrick Burling

Offensive MVP – Tieron Ladewig

Senior Wolverine Award – Shaun Skill

Appointed Committee
Casey Stein (President)
Ben Giff (Vice President)
Arran Webzell (Treasurer)
Amanda Stein (Secretary)
Ben Green
Jacqui Nettleton
Cameron Nettleton
April-Maria McCarrey
Shaun Skill

2015/16 Season

CLUB CHAMPIONS – Maria & Brett Gaynor

JUNIORS

Best Offensive Lineman – Emmitt Bartuccio

Best Defensive Lineman – Tyrell Hayes

Best Linebacker – Jonathan Stevens

Best Defensive Back – Logan Danaher

Best Offensive Back – Connor Nicholson

Best Receiver – Nikolai Price

Rookie Of The Year – Lachlan Carson

Players Player – Connor Nicholson

Defensive MVP – Alex Knott

Offensive MVP – Nikolai Price

Junior Wolverine Award – Kyle Webzell

SENIORS

Best Offensive Lineman – Dell Reuben

Best Defensive Lineman – Nema Nemaia

Best Linebacker – Jonathan Bielawicz

Best Defensive Back – Aaron Wilson

Best Offensive Back – Mubin Syed

Best Receiver – Ben Taylor

Rookie Of The Year – Adam Rutigliani

Players Player – Ben Taylor

Defensive MVP – Nate Kinney

Offensive MVP – Jonas Wedlich

Senior Wolverine Award – Braiden van Keule

2014/15 Season

CLUB CHAMPION – Ben Giff

JUNIORS

Best Offensive Lineman – Luke Butler

Best Defensive Lineman – Keegan Gaynor

Best Linebacker – David Perreau

Best Defensive Back – Nic Collett

Best Offensive Back – Connor Nicholson

Best Receiver – Ryan Dooley

Rookie Of The Year – James Vincent

Players Player – Zoram Aitken

Defensive MVP – Jonathan Stevens

Offensive MVP – Max Bethell

Junior Wolverine Award – Calvin Williams

SENIORS

Best Offensive Lineman – Cameron Nettleton

Best Defensive Lineman – Jonathan Cooper

Best Linebacker – Casey Stein

Best Defensive Back – Elliot Dalton

Best Offensive Back – Jamie Wilms

Best Receiver – Blake Marklew

Rookie Of The Year – Andrew Blackwood

Players Player – Ben Green

Defensive MVP – Ben Green

Offensive MVP – Blake Marklew

Senior Wolverine Award – Brody Gaynor

2013/14 Season
JUNIORS

Best Offensive Lineman – Mitchell Harris

Best Defensive Lineman – Jesse Maxwell

Best Linebacker – Justin Lansdown & Ryan Lansdown

Best Defensive Back – Sam French

Best Offensive Back – Sele Leau

Best Receiver – Tom Jonak

Rookie Of The Year – Connor Nicholson

Defensive MVP – Kipling Holder

Offensive MVP – Tom Jonak

SENIORS

Rookie Of The Year – Ben Green & Angus Turnbull

Most Improved Player – Brody Gaynor

Overall MVP – Blake Marklew

2012/13 Season

CLUB CHAMPION – Casey stein

JUNIORS

Best Offensive Lineman – Mitchell Harris

Best Defensive Lineman – Cobain Dimer

Best Linebacker – Kipling Holder

Best Defensive Back – Justin Lansdown

Best Offensive Back – Sanden Honda

Best Receiver – Tom Jonak

Rookie Of The Year – Madsen Hemi

Players Player – Michael Nguyen

Defensive MVP – Kipling Holder

Offensive MVP – Mitchell Harris

SENIORS

Best Offensive Lineman – Joshua Vote

Best Defensive Lineman – Benny Fatai

Best Linebacker – Jonathan Petelo Fa’alelea

Best Defensive Back – Anthony Carrington

Best Offensive Back – Torren Honda

Best Receiver – Joel van der Meer

Rookie Of The Year – Benny Fatai

Players Player – Jonathan Petelo Fa’alelea

Defensive MVP – Jonathan Petelo Fa’alelea

Offensive MVP – Joel van der Meer

2011/12 Season

CLUB CHAMPION – Ryan HoyPoy

JUNIORS

Best Offensive Lineman – Josh Stevens

Best Defensive Lineman – Tom Twyford

Best Linebacker – Ryan Bharat

Best Defensive Back – Ryan Lansdown

Best Offensive Back – Sanden Honda

Best Receiver – Jeremy Scott

Rookie Of The Year – Mitch Harris

Players Player – Brandt Honda

Defensive MVP – Cobain Dimer

Offensive MVP – Brandt Honda

SENIORS

Best Offensive Lineman – Ryan HoyPoy

Best Defensive Lineman – Ephram White

Best Linebacker – Dylan Tyack

Best Defensive Back – Torren Honda

Best Offensive Back – Craig Luckens

Best Receiver – Joel van der Meer

Rookie Of The Year – Phillip Espie

Players Player – Joel van der Meer

Defensive MVP – Jonathan Patelo

Offensive MVP – Josh Horneman